PETTIGREW, J.
[…] Pursuant to La. Acts 2000, No. 32 § 1, La. R.S. 47:841 was amended to add smokeless tobacco to the list of tobacco products included. The statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The statute that imposes liability for payment of the taxes levied in La. R.S. 47:841 is La. R.S. 47:854, which provides as follows:
There is no mention of smokeless tobacco in La. R.S. 47:854. In fact, the only other statute that address smokeless tobacco within the Louisiana Tobacco Tax Law is La. R.S. 47:842(15), which defines smokeless tobacco as including but not limited to "fine cut, long cut, packed in pouches, snuff, snuff flower, chewing tobacco, cavendish, plugs, twists, shorts, refuse and other scraps, clippings and sweepings of tobacco, and other forms of loose tobacco, articles and products made of tobacco, or a tobacco substitute."
It is a well-established principle of statutory construction that absent clear evidence of a contrary legislative intention, a statute should be interpreted according to its plain language. Cleco Evangeline, LLC v.